English  Japanese 

RoHS FAQs

Q: Will your product part numbers be changed to indicate RoHS compliance?
A: Yes

Q: How does Murata Power Solutions identify RoHS compliant product?
A: Part numbers for RoHS compliant products are to be identified with a "C" (example) or a "-C" suffix (example), depending on the series.

Q: How does Murata Power Solutions identify products that are using the lead (Pb) exemption section defined in paragraph 7 within the Annex of the RoHS directive?
A: Part numbers for RoHS-5 compliant products are to be identified with a "Y" suffix (example) or a "-Y" suffix (example).

Q: What is Murata Power Solutions definition of RoHS, RoHS-6, RoHS-5, and E-RoHS?
A: We consider RoHS and RoHS-6 to be synonymous with each other and define products that meet all requirements of the RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC.
We consider RoHS-5 and E-RoHS to also be synonymous with each other and define products that meet all requirements of the RoHS Directive 2002/95/EC, with the exception of leaded solder (Sn63) being used in the assembly process and the allowance of lead in component terminations according to interpretations of solder provided by UK's Government Guidance Notes from the Department for Business Enterprise & Regulatory Reform item 7.

Q: Do you offer all of your products as RoHS compliant?
A: As of April 1st, 80% of our existing product line is compliant to the RoHS directive. By June 1st, nearly 100% will be compliant. All new designs are RoHS compliant.

Q: Will I still be able to purchase products that are not RoHS compliant?
A: Yes, we may offer both options to our customers. Please contact Sales for additional information.

Q: What is your company's policy regarding Tin Whisker mitigation practices?
A: Tin Whisker risk is mitigated at design stage by selecting components with metallurgies that have been tested and endorsed by iNEMI (International Electronics Manufacturing Initiative) which are not susceptible to tin whisker growth. Internal qualification data supports this philosophy, however, we remain vigilant to this subject and are always monitoring industry practices as they become available.

Q: What type of solder alloy is used in your RoHS compliant product?
A: SAC305 Alloy (96.5 % Sn, 3% Ag, and 0.5% Cu) MP217°C-218°C is used for all RoHS compliant products.

Q: What type of pin and contact finishes do you use in your designs?
A: The two primary finishes we use are (Sn) over (Ni) barrier and (Au) over (Ni) barrier. Base metals include CRS, Brass, and Cu.

Q: How do you ensure you are receiving the plating finish metallurgies that you specify?
A: We routinely audit raw material and finished product using in house XRF (x-ray fluorescence) equipment.

Q: Do you use pure Tin (Sn) finishes on any of your PCB's?
A: No, our standard RoHS compliant PCB finishes are ENIG, (Eletroless Nickel, Gold) and Sterling Silver.

Q: Are the interconnect pins of your products compatible with Pb bearing solders?
A: Yes, RoHS compliant product metallurgies are designed to be backward compatible with Sn/Pb solder and forward compatible with Pb-Free solder.

Q: What is Murata Power Solutions position relative to the use of pure Tin in any of its 883 compliant Hybrid devices?
A: Pure Tin is strictly prohibited as an external finish, an undercoat or internal component finish for all Murata Power Solutions MIL-STD-883 hybrid devices. Murata Power Solutions complies with all plating requirements as defined by MIL-PRF-38534F, Paragraph E.4.2.7 through E.4.2.7.3 which mitigate Tin whisker growth.